Search for dissertations about: "20 Gbit s"

Found 4 swedish dissertations containing the words 20 Gbit s.

  1. 1. Quasi-Single Mode VCSELs for Longer-Reach Optical Interconnects

    Author : Erik Haglund; Chalmers University of Technology; []
    Keywords : TEKNIK OCH TEKNOLOGIER; ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY; quasi-single mode; oxide aperture; mode filter; vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser; high-speed modulation; mode control; spectral width;

    Abstract : The vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) is the standard light source in optical interconnects connecting racks in supercomputers and datacenters hosting services such as online data sharing, storage and processing. VCSELs have numerous advantages such as low power consumption, fast direct modulation at low currents, circular output beam for efficient fiber coupling and low-cost fabrication. READ MORE

  2. 2. High Speed Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Lasers for Short Reach Communication

    Author : Petter Westbergh; Chalmers University of Technology; []
    Keywords : TEKNIK OCH TEKNOLOGIER; ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY; high speed modulation; GaAs; Semiconductor laser; InGaAs; vertical cavity surface emitting laser VCSEL ; laser dynamics; fabrication;

    Abstract : The vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) is a low cost light source with attractive performance characteristics such as low power consumption, high speed capabilities at low currents, and a circular output beam. These features have made the VCSEL an established component in digital communication networks, particularly in short reach optical data transmission applications where links consisting of GaAs-based 850nm VCSELs and multimode fiber have become the standard solution. READ MORE

  3. 3. Design, Fabrication, and Evaluation of High-Speed Vertical-Cavity Surface-Emitting Lasers

    Author : Petter Westbergh; Chalmers University of Technology; []
    Keywords : TEKNIK OCH TEKNOLOGIER; ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY; semiconductor laser; high speed modulation; fabrication; vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers VCSELs ;

    Abstract : The vertical-cavity surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) is a low cost light source with inherent high speed capabilities. These properties, along with low power consumption and a circular output beam, have made the VCSEL a well established component in digital communication networks, particularly in short reach optical data transmission where links consisting of GaAs-based 850nm VCSELs and multimode fiber have become the standard solution. READ MORE

  4. 4. Superconducting High Speed Passive Interconnects

    Author : Raihan Rafique; Chalmers University of Technology; []
    Keywords : TEKNIK OCH TEKNOLOGIER; ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY; Rapid Single Flux Quantum RSFQ ; Superconducting Microstrip Line SMSL ; RSFQ Driver.; Interconnect Discontinuities; Multi-Chip-Module MCM ;

    Abstract : Superconducting digital RSFQ technology offers unique digital processing solutions for the telecommunication that allows more than three times increasing capacity of the 3G networks, makes telecommunication receivers reconfigurable and adjustable for different services, and significantly enhances security level of the data transfer over the fibers.Key features of RSFQ technology are high speed, low power and high integration density. READ MORE